skip to content
Thank you for visiting First Coast Service Options' Medicare provider website. This website is intended exclusively for Medicare providers and health care industry professionals to find the latest Medicare news and information affecting the provider community.
To enable us to present you with customized content that focuses on your area of interest, please select your preferences below:
Select which best describes you:
Select your location:
Select your line of business:
This website provides information and news about the Medicare program for health care professionals only. All communication and issues regarding your Medicare benefits are handled directly by Medicare and not through this website. Information for Medicare beneficiaries is only available on the medicare.gov website.
En Español
Text Size:
Send a link to this page
[Multiple email adresses must be separated by a semicolon.]
Last Modified: 10/19/2018 Location: FL, PR, USVI Business: Part A

Patient permission and automatic use of lifetime reserve days FAQ

Q: Can lifetime reserve (LTR) days be used automatically if the beneficiary elects not to use them?
A: No, hospitals are required to notify patients who have used or will use 90 days of benefits that they can choose not to use their reserve days for all or part of a stay. The hospital notice should be given when the beneficiary has five regular coinsurance days left and is expected to be hospitalized beyond that period. If the hospital discovers the patient has fewer than five regular coinsurance days left, it should immediately notify the patient of this option. The hospital should notate when it informed the patient of this option.
Source: Medical Review and Provider Outreach and Education; The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) internet-only manual (IOM) Publication 100-02, Chapter 5-Lifetime Reserve Days, Section 30 external pdf file
list item Please use your browser's back button to return to the referring page.
First Coast Service Options (First Coast) strives to ensure that the information available on our provider website is accurate, detailed, and current. Therefore, this is a dynamic site and its content changes daily. It is best to access the site to ensure you have the most current information rather than printing articles or forms that may become obsolete without notice.