skip to content
Thank you for visiting First Coast Service Options' Medicare provider website. This website is intended exclusively for Medicare providers and health care industry professionals to find the latest Medicare news and information affecting the provider community.
To enable us to present you with customized content that focuses on your area of interest, please select your preferences below:
Select which best describes you:
Select your location:
Select your line of business:
This website provides information and news about the Medicare program for health care professionals only. All communication and issues regarding your Medicare benefits are handled directly by Medicare and not through this website. For the most comprehensive experience, we encourage you to visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE. In the event your provider fails to submit your Medicare claim, please view these resources for claim assistance.
Join eNews       En Español
Text Size:
YouTube LinkedIn Email Print
Send a link to this page
[Multiple email adresses must be separated by a semicolon.]
Last Modified: 10/6/2021 Location: FL, PR, USVI Business: Part A

Claims overlap FAQ -- Hospice overlaps inpatient stay

Q: How do I bill my claims when a patient revokes or elects hospice coverage during his/her inpatient stay?
A: Electing or revoking the Medicare hospice benefit is the beneficiary’s choice. The patient or their representative may elect or revoke Medicare hospice care at any time in writing. The hospice cannot revoke the beneficiary’s election, nor request or demand that the patient revoke their election. If the patient revokes their hospice election, Medicare coverage of all benefits waived when hospice care was initially elected resumes under the traditional Medicare program. The information below provides a general guidance on how to submit claims.
When a beneficiary elects hospice during an inpatient stay:
Bill traditional Medicare for period before hospice election
Patient status code is 51 (discharge to hospice medical facility)
Discharge date is the effective date of hospice election
Bill hospice for period of care after hospice election
When a patient revokes hospice during an inpatient stay:
Bill hospice for period up to hospice revocation
Bill traditional Medicare for period after hospice revocation
Admission date is same as the hospice revocation date
Statement from date is the same as the hospice revocation date
For additional information review our article Reject reason code C7010.
Source: CMS IOM Pub. 100-02 Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 9 external pdf file
First Coast Service Options (First Coast) strives to ensure that the information available on our provider website is accurate, detailed, and current. Therefore, this is a dynamic site and its content changes daily. It is best to access the site to ensure you have the most current information rather than printing articles or forms that may become obsolete without notice.