skip to content
Thank you for visiting First Coast Service Options' Medicare provider website. This website is intended exclusively for Medicare providers and health care industry professionals to find the latest Medicare news and information affecting the provider community.
To enable us to present you with customized content that focuses on your area of interest, please select your preferences below:
Select which best describes you:
Select your location:
Select your line of business:
This website provides information and news about the Medicare program for health care professionals only. All communication and issues regarding your Medicare benefits are handled directly by Medicare and not through this website. Information for Medicare beneficiaries is only available on the medicare.gov website.
En Español
Text Size:
Send a link to this page
[Multiple email adresses must be separated by a semicolon.]
Last Modified: 3/26/2018 Location: FL, PR, USVI Business: Part A, Part B

Billing multiple modalities in same 15 minutes FAQ

Q: Is it permissible for a therapist to bill for more than one therapy service that was furnished within the same 15-minute time period?
A: A therapist may bill for more than one therapy service that was furnished within the same 15-minute time period when "supervised modalities" have been defined by the American Medical Association (AMA) as “untimed and unattended and not requiring the presence of the therapist” (Current Procedure Terminology® codes 97010 to 97028). One or more supervised modalities may be billed in the same 15-minute time period with any other CPT® code, timed or untimed, requiring constant attendance or direct one-on-one patient contact. However, any actual time the therapist uses to attend one-on-one to a patient receiving a supervised modality cannot be counted for any other service provided by the therapist.
Source: CMS internet only manual (IOM) Pub. 100-04, Chapter 5, Sections 20.2 B-D and 20.3 external link
list item Please use your browser's back button to return to the referring page.
First Coast Service Options (First Coast) strives to ensure that the information available on our provider website is accurate, detailed, and current. Therefore, this is a dynamic site and its content changes daily. It is best to access the site to ensure you have the most current information rather than printing articles or forms that may become obsolete without notice.