Tips to prevent RUC CO4

This CARC code is received when a claim is submitted and the procedure code(s) are billed with the wrong modifier(s), or the required modifier(s) are missing. A clear understanding of Medicare’s rules and regulations is necessary to assign modifier(s) accurately. 

What is a procedure code modifier?

A modifier is a two-position alpha or numeric code that is added to the end of a CPT or HCPCS code to provide additional information or to clarify the service(s) being billed.

Important review facts

  • Before submitting your claim, ensure you use the most current year's CPT codes and modifiers.
    • Make sure to use valid CPT modifiers for the specific conditions or situations.
  • Check the claim to verify if an applicable modifier(s) is warranted and has been applied to the procedure code billed.  
    • Providers can use the Modifier lookup tool which provides information for most procedure code modifiers used by Medicare.
    • Review our Modifiers Center for additional information and support regarding commonly used modifiers.
    • If a modifier has been entered but the Medicare contractor rejects the claim, you should verify the correct modifier(s) was/were used.
    • Example: Modifier 26 may be used to indicate the professional component is reported separate from the technical component (TC modifier) for certain diagnostic test and radiology services. Codes without both a technical and professional component (such as, laboratory codes 85025, 80053, 80048, 83735, 84100, 85610, 82803, 82615 and 85027) should not be billed with modifier 26
      • Correct billing: Modifier 26 (professional service) may be used when billing procedure code G0202 (digital screening mammography). The listed diagnostic procedure has both a professional and technical component.
      • Incorrect billing: Modifier 26 (professional service) is not permitted when billing procedure code 80048 (basic metabolic panel). The listed laboratory code does not have a professional and technical component.
  • Submit separate claims for services in different years of service. A procedure code or modifier valid in one year may not be valid in the other and will cause the entire claim to reject or deny.

To avoid delays in payments, providers must resubmit a corrected claim. Claims that are rejected cannot be appealed.

For more information, review "What you should do with claims returned as unprocessable."