skip to content
Thank you for visiting First Coast Service Options' Medicare provider website. This website is intended exclusively for Medicare providers and health care industry professionals to find the latest Medicare news and information affecting the provider community.
To enable us to present you with customized content that focuses on your area of interest, please select your preferences below:
Select which best describes you:
Select your location:
Select your line of business:
This website provides information and news about the Medicare program for health care professionals only. All communication and issues regarding your Medicare benefits are handled directly by Medicare and not through this website. Information for Medicare beneficiaries is only available on the medicare.gov website.
En Español
Text Size:
Send a link to this page
[Multiple email adresses must be separated by a semicolon.]
Last Modified: 10/10/2018 Location: FL, PR, USVI Business: Part A

Overpayment FAQs

Q: Why do I have a negative reimbursement on my claim? The payment was applied to the Part A hospital deductible and/or coinsurance.
A: A negative payment amount may occur in two situations:
1. When a beneficiary is charged the full Medicare deductible during a short inpatient stay and the deductible exceeds the amount Medicare pays; or,
2. When a beneficiary is charged a coinsurance amount during a long stay and the coinsurance amount plus deductible exceeds the amount Medicare pays.
For a relatively low weight diagnosis related group (DRG), the deductible plus coinsurance can exceed the Medicare DRG payment amount. Medicare records the payment as a negative number on the claim and deducts the amount from the provider payment at the time it is sent. The beneficiary does not receive the excess.
The hospital may charge the beneficiary for applicable amounts shown on the remittance advice (RA) under deductible and coinsurance. The deductible is satisfied only by charges for covered services. The Part A Medicare administrator contractor (MAC) deducts the deductible and coinsurance first from the Prospective Payment System (PPS) payment. Where the deductible exceeds the PPS amount, the excess will be applied to a subsequent payment to the hospital.
Calculation example:

Description
Amount
DRG reimbursement
$851.58
Part A hospital stay deductible applied
- $1316.00
Medicare reimbursement
- $464.42
Reminder: The inpatient deductible for Part A is met per benefit period. The patient begins a new benefit period when he or she has not been in an inpatient facility for 60 consecutive days. If the patient is readmitted to a facility within 60 days of a discharge, he or she is considered to be under the same benefit period or spell of illness and a new deductible does not apply.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) internet-only manual (IOM) 100-04, Chapter 3, Section 40.2.2 external pdf file
list item Please use your browser's back button to return to the referring page.
First Coast Service Options (First Coast) strives to ensure that the information available on our provider website is accurate, detailed, and current. Therefore, this is a dynamic site and its content changes daily. It is best to access the site to ensure you have the most current information rather than printing articles or forms that may become obsolete without notice.